A Definition of the Term Governance – David W. Tate, Esq.
[…] As the pleadings (i.e., the petition in a Probate Court case, or the complaint in a civil action) set the scope and boundaries of the relevant claims and issues to be resolved in the case, I do find it useful in appropriate circumstances to file a demurrer to try to ensure that the claims made are sufficient pleaded and are not vague or ambiguous.

The following quotes are some of the relevant discussions from the holding in Goebner:

  • Section 1000 provides, in relevant part, “Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions … apply to, and constitute the rules of practice” in proceedings under the Probate Code. (§ 1000, subd. (a).) This is a rule of default — that is, the Probate Code “adopts the civil practice rules only where special rules are not prescribed.”